Stat Guy tracking
  •  What is NBA trak?
  •  PROFITS standings
  •  WAMMERS rankings

NBA data links
  •  Hoops Stats
  •  82 Games
  •  Doug's Stats

Scoreboard
  •  Previous scores
  •  Statistics
  •  Odds
  •  Teams
  •  Matchups
  •  Transactions
  •  NL standings
  •  NL schedule
  •  NL statistics
  •  NL rotations
  •  NL injuries
  •  NL previews
  •  NL game capsules
  •  AL standings
  •  AL schedule
  •  AL statistics
  •  AL rotations
  •  AL injuries
  •  AL previews
  •  AL game capsules
  •  Pitching report cards
  •  Probable pitchers
  •  Teams





Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Despite two-year fog, light shines at end of losing streak

***
Two-time losers
At their 2005 pace, the Royals will have the 11th-most losses in modern baseball history by a franchise over two seasons.

TeamYear2YRPost
Mets19632311969
Athletics19162261929
Tigers2003225---
Mets19652211969
Mets19642201969
Phillies19422201950
Pirates19532161960
Athletics19172151929
Browns19112141944
Phillies19412141950
Royals2005213*---

KEY: 2YR - two year loss total; Post - the next year that the team reached postseason; * projected total

***
Hope is a funny thing. It's like a trick candle - elusive yet enduring.

During the Royals' incredible 19-game losing streak, many fans probably felt as if Kansas City baseball had entered an impenetrable abyss, up the river, like Col. Kurtz, the wrong way on a one-way trip. Contraction. Dissolution. Relocation. These all seemed like more plausible outcomes to the Royals' story than terms like winning, pennants and championships.

Other teams have been worse than the Royals have the last two seasons. But not many.

In the long annals of baseball history, only 10 teams have lost as many games as the Royals will have over the last two seasons, if they maintain their pace. At their current winning percentage, the Royals will lose 109 games this season. Add that to the 104 losses by last year's edition, and you have a team of historical ineptitude.

But there is no reason to sadistically point out the obvious. Instead, let's focus on hope.

All during the skid, the one thought Stat Guy kept having was: "Where do we go from here?"

All through the history of this column, helpful little suggestions have peppered the analysis - suggestions about the course of the team, of a player's career, etc. But during the slide, quite honestly, Stat Guy was at a loss for words. Where do we go from here?

For evidence of hope, one needs to look no further than the teams "ahead" of the Royals on the list of two-season losers. Here is what became of some of these motley crews.

The early incarnations of the New York Mets account for three of the five worst two-season teams of all time. The Mets were born in an era in which expansion teams were exposed to a much more hostile environment than the last few newcomers. But as they continued their losing ways, the Mets were stockpiling young pitching talent.

By 1969, much to the chagrin of Cubs fans everywhere, the Mets rode the mound performances of Tom Seaver, Jerry Koosman, Gary Gentry, Tug McGraw and Nolan Ryan to a come-from-behind NL East title and an eventual world championship over the highly favored Baltimore Orioles.

The Phillies of the early 1940s limped through the war years with some of the worst teams ever built. After the war, however, they gradually began producing young talent such as Richie Ashburn, Del Ennis and Robin Roberts. They were winners by 1949 and, in 1950, faced Casey Stengel's Yankees in the World Series.

The Pirates of the early 1950s were a sad-sack bunch, a one-trick pony that featured Ralph Kiner, Buddy Bell's dad, Gus, and nothing else. By 1958, an entirely new cast, led by Roberto Clemente and Bill Mazeroski, was in place. In 1960, the Pirates shocked the Yankees and won the World Series.

The other teams on the list aren't nearly as hope-inspiring but, then again, they don't really serve as examples of what the Royals are trying to do.

The Athletics of the late 1910s were a shell of a franchise. After the miracle Braves shocked Philadelphia in the 1914 World Series, A's henchman Connie Mack sold off all his top talent. Winning on the cheap worked about as well then as it does now. Mack didn't sniff the postseason again until 1929.

The most recent team on the list, Detroit, has drawn many comparisons to this year's Royals. There is a difference. The Tigers were a bad team that has bought their way back to mediocrity. Now they are stuck there. They do have some young arms that might help them to take the next step; but if the arms don't pan out, the only way the Tigers will step forward is to jump into the payroll stratosphere.

The model for moving out of the abyss is clearly the one that the Royals have chosen: Go young. Stick with it.

In youth, there is hope. History tells us so.

17 Comments:

Blogger Phentermine said...

Your blog is thorough If you have a weight issue, I'm sure you'd be interested in phentermine purchasing phentermine

5:26 PM  
Blogger musica said...

Disappointment with our public officials
Today, New Orleans mayor Ray Nagin vented and cursed the glacial response of federal officials to the mounting crisis in New Orleans.
We offer free download music and mp3 music download site/blog. It pretty much covers mp3 music download related stuff.

Come and check it out if you get time :-)
mp3 music download

5:26 PM  
Blogger Andrew Clacy said...

Blog offers rare glimpse inside the chaos
Six blocks from the Mississippi River, in a 27-story skyscraper on Poydras Street in New Orleans, the staff of an Internet domain hosting service is chronicling Hurricane Katrina's chaotic aftermath with an ...
fermage dagric is the owner of
agriculture department
which is a premier resource for agriculture department information.
for more information, go to http://www.agriculturea.com

Hey, you have a great blog here! I'm definitely going to bookmark you!

I have a agriculture department site/blog. It pretty much covers agriculture department related stuff.

Come and check it out if you get time :-)

5:29 PM  
Blogger Gone Shopping said...

Your blog is great . If I can help, let me know. If you ever need in printing done, I'm sure you'd be interested in wholesale printing service Try wholesale printing service

5:34 PM  
Blogger raw food diet dude said...

Just looking around and found your blog ... it is a pretty nice one. Mine is still a work in progress as most of my time goes towards my forex trading course related site. After all forex trading course is my passion...lol!

5:35 PM  
Blogger music said...

Stopped in at your blog tonight and loved it. I was wondering if you could help spread the word?

It's about Hurricane Katrina in the southern United States...

One million people lost their homes, their livlihoods and some lost their lives.

I read that Green Day, Alicia Keys, Usher and Dave Matthews have agreed to perform and be involved in a Hurricane Katrina relief concert.

The concert will be airing live on three major music networks - MTV, VH1 and CMT. All proceeds will go to the Red Cross to aid US victims.

Thank you for helping to spread the word to the world, and, if you're interested in burn mp3 music to CD you might like this site for mp3 music...

5:36 PM  
Blogger WellFancyThat said...

Enjoyed your blog - thanks for sharing. I also have an interest in free forex chart. If you have time, check out my site free forex chart. Thanks for taking the time to share your blog.

1:35 PM  
Blogger WorldTrader said...

Thank you, Lot of Valuable Info on Your Blog. I have a exchange foreign fx trading Site.

It pretty much covers exchange foreign fx trading related stuff.

Check it out if you get time :-)

3:40 PM  
Blogger Today's Thought said...

I was searching for chicago cubs rumor and found your site.

I'm a huge Cub fan and I have been looking for other sites about chicago cubs rumor

Dave

1:04 AM  
Blogger Free Traffic System said...

Hello,

I liked your blog. I found many interesting information here.
I also give free info about automated forex forex forex forex forextraderguide.info software on my
href="http://www.WebTradingSystem.com">Forex Trading System
site.

If you have time please visit my web site to get some free automated forex forex forex forex forextraderguide.info software
information.

Kind regards,
Nick

8:04 PM  
Blogger Gordon said...

Hello, your blog is informative . I have a website related to4x charts, so you can compare the currency rates of different time frames easily. Charts of major currency pairs can be found there, the site should be helpful to your forex trading.

11:01 PM  
Blogger . said...

I just came across your blog, and wanted to drop you a note telling you how impressed I was with the information you have posted here. I also have a forex investment blog, so I know what I'm talking about when I say your site is top-notch! Keep up the great work, you are providing a great resource on the Internet here!

4:48 PM  
Blogger . said...

I just came across your blog, and wanted to drop you a note telling you how impressed I was with the information you have posted here. I also have a mini forex trading blog, so I know what I'm talking about when I say your site is top-notch! Keep up the great work, you are providing a great resource on the Internet here!

2:48 PM  
Blogger Johnny said...

Hello, your blog is inmformative, I just found a brand new forex trading system using both Mathematical and psychlogical approch, hope you can visit and it will be useful to your trading life.

5:44 PM  
Blogger BigSportsWinner said...

Thanks a lot to Bradford Doolittle for allowing sports enthusiasts to post information on mlb baseball betting. Despite two-year fog, light shines at end of losing streak is a great place to visit and we appreciate the chance to provide Free Daily Picks (1-866-Coach36) and a way to receive a Free Total Sports Consensus for Free! Free Trials available to all new clients also! Try us out! You'll love the information available for free!

10:55 PM  
Blogger Win big Every Day! said...

Too good to be true? Never! Visit betting on college baseball for a FREE Sports Consensus Trail Offer! Free picks, free stats, free score and odds and much more! Also Top Sportsbook Bonus Offers from the Worlds Leader in Gaming, VipSports and Betgameday!

12:51 PM  
Blogger fatloss said...

Just browsing around the net for forex trading free commission and came across your blog. I've been trying to add as much info as I can about forex trading on my blog .

2:52 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home